Governance and SocietyCommentary

Tribal Numbers: Count Us, Then Account to Us

What Kenya’s voter demographics reveal about the people hidden inside political arithmetic.

Business Architect, Learning Designer and Finance Enabler

On this page
  1. Our Numbers
  2. Examine the Arithmetic
  3. Age and Gender First
  4. Livelihoods Inside the Regions
  5. What the Evidence Cannot Establish
  6. Shared Systems, Not Owned Blocs
  7. From Numbers to Commitments
  8. Sources and Methodology

Conceptual editorial image, not a documentary photograph or ethnic map. A busy shared market and street scene: produce stalls, soft transport corridor, pedestrians of varied ages navigating one public space. Central idea: people counted in political arithmetic are also workers, traders, carers and neighbours whose circumstances representation should address.

Conceptual editorial illustration of a shared Kenyan market street and public corridor where people of different ages move through stalls and everyday commerce, suggesting citizenship beyond regional totals.
Conceptual illustration, not a documentary claim. Citizens enter political arithmetic as regional totals; they live as people with age, gender, work and shared systems.

Our Numbers

Imagine a trader closing the day’s books. There is stock to replace, transport to pay for, a supplier asking for settlement and school fees approaching.

Then the political conversation begins, and this complicated human being becomes something remarkably simple: one of “our numbers”.

The trader’s circumstances disappear into a regional total. The regional total acquires an ethnic label. Someone then claims the authority to deliver it.

That is the point at which counting citizens becomes a claim of ownership.

Illustrative market stall and ledger on the left; abstract counting marks and a regional total on the right. No ethnic map; no named person.

Conceptual editorial illustration of a trader closing a ledger while abstract tally marks and a regional count absorb the human detail of the scene.
Conceptual illustration, not a documentary claim. Stock, fees, suppliers and school bills remain. The political conversation often keeps only the tally.

The scene is illustrative, not an interview. It names a habit that runs through Kenyan political talk: treat registration geography as if it were ethnic loyalty, then treat that loyalty as transferable property. Cultural belonging matters. Historical grievance matters. People can share an identity and still disagree. What does not follow from a regional registration figure is the right to speak for every person inside it, or to deliver their votes as cargo.

Examine the Arithmetic

Keep the quantities distinct. Population is not the same as eligible adults. Eligible adults are not the same as registered voters. Registered voters are not the same as people who turn out. Turnout is not the same as votes received by a candidate. Each step needs additional evidence.

01

Population

Residents

02

Eligible adults

Age-qualified

03

Registered voters

On the roll

04

People who vote

Turnout

05

Votes for a candidate

Choice

Each arrow is a claim that needs evidence. A regional registration total sits only at step three, and still does not establish ethnic composition or transferable loyalty.

Five ascending platforms suggesting population through votes for a candidate, with question-mark gaps between steps. Conceptual labels only.

Conceptual editorial illustration of five electoral arithmetic steps rising as platforms, with gaps between them showing that each leap requires additional evidence.
Conceptual illustration. Population, eligibility, registration, turnout and candidate votes are different quantities, each step is a claim, not a free upgrade.

A regional registration total can tell us how many people on the 2022 register lived in a former province. It cannot, by itself, establish turnout, ethnic composition, uniform preference or the transferability of votes after an endorsement. When commentary collapses those steps, arithmetic becomes theatre.

This essay does not explain the last election or forecast the next one. It asks a narrower question: what do verified age, gender and livelihood patterns show about the people hidden inside political arithmetic, and what representation should do with that knowledge?

Age and Gender First

Start with who is counted. In 2022 Kenya had 22,120,458 registered voters. Women were 10,866,419 (49.12%); men 11,254,039 (50.88%). Ages 18-34, calculated from Annex V of the IEBC evaluation report, were 9,027,518 (40.81%). The report’s narrative states a youth share of 39.84%; the Annex V counts yield 40.81%. The figures below follow Annex V and disclose the discrepancy rather than inventing a reconciliation.

National register: 2022

22.1m

22,120,458

Registered voters

IEBC 2022

49.12%

10,866,419

Women

of the register

50.88%

11,254,039

Men

of the register

40.81%

9,027,518

Ages 18-34

Annex V

Narrative youth share in the IEBC report: 39.84%. Annex V counts: 40.81%. Women and ages 18-34 overlap, do not add the percentages.

Source: IEBC 2022 Post Election Evaluation Report, Annexes IV-V. Registration totals, not turnout, ethnicity or forecast.

Former provinces, not ethnic blocs

Share aged 18-34

  • North Eastern51.7% · 626,261 voters
  • Nairobi44.3% · 2,415,310
  • Nyanza44.0% · 3,120,732
  • Rift Valley42.7% · 5,349,889
  • Coast41.2% · 1,963,144
  • Western40.9% · 2,217,948
  • Central35.3% · 3,114,735
  • Eastern35.1% · 3,294,513

Share who are women

  • Nyanza51.2%
  • Central50.1%
  • Western50.1%
  • Eastern49.5%
  • Coast48.9%
  • Rift Valley48.7%
  • North Eastern47.5%
  • Nairobi45.6%

Regional total 22,102,532 excludes 10,443 diaspora and 7,483 prison voters included nationally.

IEBC 2022 Post Election Evaluation Report, Annexes IV-V. Bar lengths match the stated percentages; region labels are geographic groupings of counties.
Registered voters by former province with age and gender shares, 2022 IEBC.
RegionRegistered votersAges 18-34Ages 35+WomenMen
Rift Valley5,349,88942.7%57.3%48.7%51.3%
Eastern3,294,51335.1%64.9%49.5%50.5%
Nyanza3,120,73244.0%56.0%51.2%48.8%
Central3,114,73535.3%64.7%50.1%49.9%
Nairobi2,415,31044.3%55.7%45.6%54.4%
Western2,217,94840.9%59.1%50.1%49.9%
Coast1,963,14441.2%58.8%48.9%51.1%
North Eastern626,26151.7%48.3%47.5%52.5%

Rift Valley

Registered voters
5,349,889
Ages 18-34
42.7%
Ages 35+
57.3%
Women
48.7%
Men
51.3%

Eastern

Registered voters
3,294,513
Ages 18-34
35.1%
Ages 35+
64.9%
Women
49.5%
Men
50.5%

Nyanza

Registered voters
3,120,732
Ages 18-34
44.0%
Ages 35+
56.0%
Women
51.2%
Men
48.8%

Central

Registered voters
3,114,735
Ages 18-34
35.3%
Ages 35+
64.7%
Women
50.1%
Men
49.9%

Nairobi

Registered voters
2,415,310
Ages 18-34
44.3%
Ages 35+
55.7%
Women
45.6%
Men
54.4%

Western

Registered voters
2,217,948
Ages 18-34
40.9%
Ages 35+
59.1%
Women
50.1%
Men
49.9%

Coast

Registered voters
1,963,144
Ages 18-34
41.2%
Ages 35+
58.8%
Women
48.9%
Men
51.1%

North Eastern

Registered voters
626,261
Ages 18-34
51.7%
Ages 35+
48.3%
Women
47.5%
Men
52.5%
Regions group the 47 counties into the eight former provinces, not ethnic classifications. Regional total 22,102,532 excludes 10,443 diaspora and 7,483 prison voters included in the national total. Source: IEBC 2022 Post Election Evaluation Report, Annexes IV-V, printed pages 155-158.

A single regional total conceals generational difference. North Eastern’s register was the youngest among the former provinces; Eastern and Central were older. Nairobi’s gender balance tipped toward men; Nyanza’s tipped toward women. Those patterns describe registration demography, not political programmes, and not ethnic blocs.

Women and young people overlap. Their percentages cannot be added to invent a larger electoral army. Neither category is politically homogeneous. A young woman trading in Gikomba and a young man seeking a first formal wage job may share an age band and still face different costs, risks and public-system failures.

Two overlapping soft circles with abstracted figures of varied ages in and between them. No statistics baked as claims.

Conceptual editorial illustration of two overlapping translucent circles containing people of different ages, suggesting that women and young people share an intersection and cannot be added into one bloc.
Conceptual illustration. Women and ages 18-34 overlap. Adding their percentages invents an army that does not exist.

Livelihoods Inside the Regions

Age and gender still leave work, care and enterprise invisible. Within any region, farming, trade, manual work, professional occupations and non-work roles coexist. Landlord and tenant, employer and worker, farmer and food buyer, trader and supplier can share an ethnic identity while occupying different economic positions, or share none and still depend on the same market, road, clinic or school.

Market aisle with produce, stalls and interdependent roles. Abstracted faces; no ethnic coding of communities.

Conceptual editorial collage of a shared market where farming, trading, buying, renting and working coexist in one public space.
Conceptual illustration. Landlord and tenant, trader and supplier, farmer and food buyer can share a market, and still disagree about who pays and who waits.

The occupation profiles below are weighted estimates from Afrobarometer Kenya Round 10 (2024). They describe surveyed adult citizens’ current or last main occupation. They are not a map of registered voters, and they do not reveal anyone’s ballot.

Current or last occupation, adults 18+ (not registered voters)

Agriculture (farming, fishing, forestry)

  • Eastern35% n=368
  • Nyanza32% n=296
  • Rift Valley31% n=632
  • Western29% n=240
  • Central26% n=280
  • Coast22% n=256
  • North Eastern16% n=112
  • Nairobi1% n=216

Trade and retail

  • Nairobi34% n=216
  • Coast25% n=256
  • North Eastern23% n=112
  • Western19% n=240
  • Eastern18% n=368
  • Central18% n=280
  • Rift Valley16% n=632
  • Nyanza16% n=296

Rounded independently; not normalised to 100%. Weighted Afrobarometer Round 10 (withinwt_hh; Q94B). Do not multiply shares by IEBC voter totals.

Highlight panels compare one occupation group at a time. Full category breakdowns appear in the table below.
Weighted regional shares of current or last main occupation among surveyed Kenyan adults, Afrobarometer Round 10, 2024. Percentages are rounded independently.
RegionSample nAgricultureTrade/retailManual/craftProfessionalsOffice/securityStudent/home/never workedOther/no answer
Rift Valley63231%16%20%9%1%22%1%
Eastern36835%18%20%7%4%16%0%
Nyanza29632%16%22%11%2%17%1%
Central28026%18%20%11%3%21%1%
Nairobi2161%34%30%10%7%19%0%
Western24029%19%21%10%4%18%<1%
Coast25622%25%28%5%7%12%1%
North Eastern11216%23%12%8%2%39%0%

Rift Valley

Sample n
632
Agriculture
31%
Trade/retail
16%
Manual/craft
20%
Professionals
9%
Office/security
1%
Student/home/never worked
22%
Other/no answer
1%

Eastern

Sample n
368
Agriculture
35%
Trade/retail
18%
Manual/craft
20%
Professionals
7%
Office/security
4%
Student/home/never worked
16%
Other/no answer
0%

Nyanza

Sample n
296
Agriculture
32%
Trade/retail
16%
Manual/craft
22%
Professionals
11%
Office/security
2%
Student/home/never worked
17%
Other/no answer
1%

Central

Sample n
280
Agriculture
26%
Trade/retail
18%
Manual/craft
20%
Professionals
11%
Office/security
3%
Student/home/never worked
21%
Other/no answer
1%

Nairobi

Sample n
216
Agriculture
1%
Trade/retail
34%
Manual/craft
30%
Professionals
10%
Office/security
7%
Student/home/never worked
19%
Other/no answer
0%

Western

Sample n
240
Agriculture
29%
Trade/retail
19%
Manual/craft
21%
Professionals
10%
Office/security
4%
Student/home/never worked
18%
Other/no answer
<1%

Coast

Sample n
256
Agriculture
22%
Trade/retail
25%
Manual/craft
28%
Professionals
5%
Office/security
7%
Student/home/never worked
12%
Other/no answer
1%

North Eastern

Sample n
112
Agriculture
16%
Trade/retail
23%
Manual/craft
12%
Professionals
8%
Office/security
2%
Student/home/never worked
39%
Other/no answer
0%
Calculations from Afrobarometer Kenya Round 10 microdata (fieldwork 10 April-3 May 2024; n=2,400 adults aged 18+; weight withinwt_hh; Q94B current or last main occupation). Denominator: all surveyed adults in each region, including non-work roles. Regional samples carry more uncertainty than the national sample. Rounded independently; may not total 100%. These are adult-citizen livelihood estimates, not a classification of registered voters. Do not multiply shares by IEBC voter totals.

Formal wage employment is a narrower national context still. As at 30 June 2022, KNBS recorded about 3.0 million jobs in modern establishments. Education alone accounted for roughly one in five. That panel excludes informal work, self-employment and small-scale farming, the livelihoods many Kenyans actually live.

Formal wage jobs: 30 June 2022 (provisional)

3.015memployees in modern establishments

Share of national wage employment

  • Education20.9% · 629.1k
  • Manufacturing11.7% · 352.6k
  • Agriculture, forestry & fishing11.3% · 341.6k
  • Public administration & defence11.1% · 334.9k
  • Wholesale/retail & vehicle repairs8.9% · 267.9k
  • Construction7.7% · 231.7k
  • Other industries28.4% · 857.6k

Excludes informal employment, self-employed and unpaid family workers, and small-scale farming/pastoralist activities. Published counts are rounded.

KNBS Economic Survey 2023, Tables 3.2 and 3.4. National formal wage context, not regional voter occupations.
National wage employment in modern establishments by industry, thousands of employees, provisional figures as at 30 June 2022.
IndustryEmployees, thousandsShare
Education629.120.9%
Manufacturing352.611.7%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing341.611.3%
Public administration, defence and compulsory social security334.911.1%
Wholesale/retail trade and vehicle repairs267.98.9%
Construction231.77.7%
Other industries857.628.4%
Total3,015.4100.0%

Education

Employees, thousands
629.1
Share
20.9%

Manufacturing

Employees, thousands
352.6
Share
11.7%

Agriculture, forestry and fishing

Employees, thousands
341.6
Share
11.3%

Public administration, defence and compulsory social security

Employees, thousands
334.9
Share
11.1%

Wholesale/retail trade and vehicle repairs

Employees, thousands
267.9
Share
8.9%

Construction

Employees, thousands
231.7
Share
7.7%

Other industries

Employees, thousands
857.6
Share
28.4%

Total

Employees, thousands
3,015.4
Share
100.0%
Where Kenya’s formal wage jobs were: 2022. National wage employment in modern establishments (public and private), reference date 30 June 2022; provisional in the source. Coverage excludes informal employment, self-employed and unpaid family workers, and small-scale farming/pastoralist activities. Published counts are rounded. Source: KNBS Economic Survey 2023, Tables 3.2 and 3.4, printed pages 58-61.

What the Evidence Cannot Establish

The ecological error is ordinary and costly: assume that everyone in a region has the characteristics or preferences attributed to the region’s average. A registration share is not an identity census. An occupation estimate for adults is not a voter classification. A national formal-wage industry table is not a regional livelihood map.

Large stamp descending toward varied silhouettes; some figures already outside the imprint. Metaphor for ecological fallacy.

Conceptual editorial caricature of a single average stamp pressing onto a diverse crowd of silhouettes, while some figures step aside from the imprint.
Conceptual caricature. A regional average is not an identity census. People remain more particular than the stamp.

Occupation percentages are rounded independently and may not total 100%. Regional survey samples are smaller than the national sample; North Eastern’s n of 112 is especially thin. None of these datasets authorises a claim that economic interest has replaced ethnicity, or that any leader owns a province’s votes.

Shared Systems, Not Owned Blocs

In From Ethnic Geography to Convivial Democracy, I argued that Kenyans already share systems, markets, transport, food, health, learning, enterprise, even when electoral language freezes geography into tribe. The point is not to replace ethnic blocs with occupational tribes. A useful public conversation includes the disagreements inside a shared system: who pays, who waits, who captures value, who bears risk.

Cultural belonging can coexist with independent judgment. Demanding accountable representation is not a demand that people forget where they come from. It is a demand that counting stop pretending to be ownership. Related arguments on electoral geography appear in The Map Is Also a Ballot; on party rules and coalition bargains, in The Party Is Also a Map; on lived evidence, in Mzungu Research vs Mwafrika Research.

From Numbers to Commitments

If citizens are more than regional cargo, representation needs a practice that travels from circumstance to delivery. The Living Constituency Commons is one such organising proposition, not a claim that the platform has already settled Kenya’s accountability problems.

A practical sequence

  1. Document a shared challenge.
  2. Hear the different people affected.
  3. Identify the responsible institution.
  4. Establish a specific commitment.
  5. Record resources, responsibility and timing.
  6. Examine evidence of delivery.
  7. Allow citizens to question results and seek revision.

Which problem will be addressed? Who benefits, and who bears the cost? Which institution is responsible? What resources are available? By when should change be visible? What evidence will allow citizens to judge delivery?

Three connected civic scenes: counting, listening circle, and a commitment timeline. No party symbols or candidate portraits.

Conceptual editorial triptych suggesting accurate counting, community listening, and a public commitment that can be checked over time.
Conceptual illustration. Count us accurately. Listen to us carefully. Then account to us, with resources, timing and evidence of delivery.

What shared public problem connects your neighbourhood, workplace or market? Document the challenge, bring affected voices together through community listening, shape priorities in the Civic Compact, and enter the Living Constituency Commons where delivery can be checked.

Count us accurately. Listen to us carefully. Then account to us.

Eric Omanga is a Business Architect, Learning Designer and Finance Enabler. He writes on enterprise, public policy and the practical work of building institutions that people can actually use.

Sources and Methodology

  • IEBC, 2022 Post Election Evaluation Report, Annexes IV-V (printed pages 155-158): original report; archived copy. (accessed 11 September 2026)
  • Afrobarometer: Kenya Round 10 (2024) dataset; codebook; questionnaire. Regional occupation profiles are calculations from the microdata (Q94B; weight withinwt_hh), distinct from IEBC administrative registration counts. (accessed 11 September 2026)
  • KNBS, Economic Survey 2023, Tables 3.2 and 3.4 (printed pages 58-61): accessible mirror. National formal wage employment only; provisional as published. (accessed 11 September 2026)

From reading to civic action

Regional totals are not ownership. Document a shared public problem, bring affected voices together, and track a commitment whose delivery can be checked.

Improve this article

Ask a question, suggest a correction, submit a source, share experience, or propose a topic. Contact details stay private. Publicly consequential allegations need editorial review.